The Charles Correa Gold Medal

In 2000, the Urban Design Research Institute initiated the annual Charles Correa Gold Medal for the best Design Dissertation from the schools of architecture in India. The medal is an appreciation of quality and talent among young students of architecture, and is meant to encourage them to address issues of the urban context where their projects are located.

Rules for New Schools who would like to participate:

Schools who want to take part should express interest by writing to the UDRI. Schools should offer full time B.Arch courses for Architecture and are approved by the Council of Architecture. Each entry should be of an architectural project in an urban context.

 

Awardees and Jury Reports

2001 Jury Report

Winner
Sanjay Nayak
    Rizvi College of Architecture, Mumbai
Centre for Arts at Bandra Reclamation
   
  Hon. Mention
Rashna Kapadi
  Rachna Sansad, Mumbai
The Square and Circle of Mosques
 
2002 
Jury Report
  Winner Dushyant Desai
Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
A Case of Benevolent Violence  
 
Hon. Mention
Archis Kulkarni
Pillai’s College of Architecture, Mumbai
Development of Cultural Cross Lane
Darshan Deshmukh
Pillai’s College of Architecture, Mumbai
Cultural Centre at Thane: Incorporating Urban Space
 
2003 
Jury Report
  Winner Rachna Sheth
  Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
  A Case of Hybrid Growth: Experiments in the Mill Lands
   
  Hon. Mention
Sachin Mulay
    Pillai’s College of Architecture, Mumbai
    An Exploration of Bioclimatic Skyscrapers
    Sachin Bhoite
  Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
Urban Structure: Development of a Configuration
 
2004 
Jury Report
Winner Sahil Latif
Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
Strengthening a Community’s Identity
   
Hon. Mention Nidhi Mathur

J.J College of Architecture, Mumbai
Tourist Centre at Bassein Fort
Vipin Nambiar
Pillai’s College of Architecture, Mumbai
Transport Interchange at Andheri Station
 
2005  Jury Report
  Winner Prajna Rao
Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
Transforming Urban Institutions: Marriage of the Urban Jail  
 
2006  Jury Report
Winner
Melissa Viegas
Goa College of Architecture, Goa
Redesign of Holy Spirit Church School
  
Hon. Mention Priya Kanchan
J.J College of Architecture, Mumbai
The Gorai Dumping Ground
 
2007  Jury Report
Winner Namrata Kapoor
  Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
The Giant’s Garden
     
Hon. Mention Rachna Chaugule
B.K.P.S, Pune
Software Development Park
Samira Sukhatme
Rizvi College, Mumbai
Changing the Face of Juvenile Reformatory
Nandita Raghu
D.Y Patil, Mumbai
Urban Form, Institute of Urban Studies
 
2008  Jury Report
Winner
Ashish Mohite
D.Y Patil, Mumbai
Mill Lands In Mumbai
   
Hon. Mention
Anand Mata
C.E.P.T, Ahmedabad
Traditional Houseform and Community Fabric
Medha Salarpuria
R.V.C.E, Bangalore
Study of Housing Pattern, Social Spaces and Rituals
 
2009  Jury Report
Winner
Anuj Daga
Rachna Sansad, Mumbai
Cinema for the Blind
   
Hon. Mention Dhaval Malesha
Rachna Sansad, Mumbai
Varanasi Socio-Cultural Space
Drynan Godhinho
Goa College of Architecture, Goa
Centre for Contemporary Arts at Miramar
 
2010  Jury Report
Winner
Pooja Dalal
Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
The Porous Edge: A new urban Imagination for Institutional Communities
   
Hon. Mention Manish Mishra
D.Y Patil, Mumbai
Fashion + House
Rhea D'Silva
Rizvi College of Architecture, Mumbai
Agro Housing: An Integrated Farming Concept
 
2011  Jury Report
Winner
Akanksha Raina
School of Planning and Architecture, New Delhi
  Revitalization of Central Business District in New Delhi
   
Hon. Mention Richa Mehta
Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
Water Edge: Redesigning the Waterscape in Jodhpur
 
2012  Jury Report
Winner
No Awardee
   
Hon. Mention Nupoor Monani
Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
Disregarded Historicity
Dipti Shukla
B.V.P, Navi Mumbai
Modern Hindu Temple
  Marsha Silgardo
  Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
Resonant Memory  
 
2013  Jury Report
Winner
Nishita Kamdar
Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
Eyes of the Skin: A Recreational Center for the Blind
 
2014  Jury Report
Winner
Mathai Hsoc George
Rizvi College of Architecture, Mumbai
Banganga: Tracing the Route of the Solitary Pilgrim
   
Hon. Mention Varun Bajaj
  School of Planning and Architecture, New Delhi
The Khirki Interface
Priyanka Sheth
C.E.P.T, Ahmedabad
Place of Memory
2015
Winner Shahbaz Sarfaraz Shamsi
Rachna Sansad Academy of Architecture, Mumbai
Waste (plus) Port A Social Mortar in Mumbai Urban Context 
Hon. Mention Hardik Ajmera
Kamla Raheja Institute of Architecture, Mumbai
Circle of Life